INFINITE CABS– PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided by you to us, or in the alternative collected by us either offline or online, including the personal information through our website www.infinitecabs.com.au and www.silvertaxicabservice.com.au and our mobile application. In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Silver Taxi Cab Service Pty Ltd Trading as Infinite Cabs ABN 42634 317 445. This privacy policy governs the way in which we collect, maintain, handle and use the personal information provided by the customer in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Spam Act 2003(Cth).

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:
  1. Your name, contact details, email address, street address and telephone number.
  2. We may also collect your credit card details, demographic information and your preference and opinions.
  3. Our website may collect your browser session and geo location data, device and network information. Information about use or our site and its access including the use of internet cookies and your communication with our site, the type of browser, operating system domain name of your internet service provider may be collected on certain times as our website is maintained by the third-party service providers.
  4. We may also collect other additional personal information that you provide to us directly or indirectly, through our website or its associated applications or associated social media platforms or through the mobile application and accounts from which you permit us to collect information and any other personal information directly provided by you or by your behalf by any third parties who make their booking.
  We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

The Collection and use of personal information and disclosure of the personal information are for the following purposes:
  1. To enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms.
  2. To contact and communicate with you and to provide better service;
  3. For internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  4. For analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications;
  5. To offer additional benefits to you;
  6. For advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  7. To comply with our legal obligations.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information provided to us to
  1. Third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide
their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  1. our employees, taxi operators and their drivers and/or related entities;
  2. anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  3. credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for the services we have provided to you;
  4. courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  5. third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia
  6. third parties to collect and process data, such as [Google Analytics or other relevant businesses]. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia
  7. Third party who collects the payment from you by the way of agreement of direct debit with us.
 

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws, where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

   

Your rights and control over your personal information provided:

Consent and Choice:

Please read our Privacy Policy conditions carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered by us on or through it.

Information received from third parties:

If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restriction to use or collect:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information collected by us.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Accessing your information provided to us:

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you. When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification such as drivers licence or passport so we can make sure that you are person whom the information relates to.

Correcting the information provided to us:

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, kindly contact us using the details below. We will endeavour to take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaint procedure:

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications including marketing communications, please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy as our website are handled by the third-party contractors, website designers and developers.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons also known as Clear GIFs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information, which you provide whilst visiting those websites. This Privacy Policy does not govern those websites.

Amendment to Privacy Policy:

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Silver Taxi Cab Service Pty Ltd Trading as Infinite Cabs ABN 42634 317 445

Email: info@silvertaxicabservice.com.au

Last updated: 25/02/2020